DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

This website is operated by agru Kunststofftechnik Gesellschaft m.b.H. (FN 171838d), hereinafter "we", "us" and "AGRU", with headquarters in 4540 Bad Hall, Ing.-Pesendorfer-Str. 31. In this data protection declaration, we as the person responsible pursuant to Art. 4 para. 7 EU GDPR describe which data we collect when you visit our website and for what purpose we process it (Part A). In addition, we inform you about how we generally process data of our customers, suppliers and interested parties for marketing purposes (Part B) and explain in general which rights and securities we offer in the course of data processing (Part C). Please refer to point C.4. of this data protection declaration for all relevant contact data.

Since the protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us, we strictly adhere to the legal requirements of the DSG and the EU GDPR when collecting and processing your personal data.

In the following we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as your rights as data subject. Please read our data protection declaration carefully before you continue to use our website and, if necessary, give your consent to data processing.

A. Processing of personal data on our homepage

1. Personal data

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. However, different regulations may arise for the use of individual services, which we will point out to you separately.

Apart from the cookies described in detail below, we only collect and store the data that you yourself provide by entering in our input masks or by interacting actively with our website in any other way.

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth, but also your IP address or geolocation data, which allow a conclusion to you.

2. Use of Cookies

a. If you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register for a service or otherwise provide us with information - for example via a contact form - we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to visit our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display the website to you and to guarantee its stability and security in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f EU GDPR:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Contents of the request
  • Access status / http status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser used
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

b. In addition to the aforementioned data, first and third party cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website; these are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in the browser you use. The site that places a cookie (here this is done by us and the third parties listed below) receives certain information as a result. We need these cookies on the one hand to recognize you as a user of the website and on the other hand to make the use of our services comprehensible. Finally, we use cookies for marketing purposes in order to analyse your usage behaviour and to send you targeted advertising if necessary.

One can generally distinguish between First Party Cookies, Third Party Cookies and Third Party Requests.

First Party Cookies

First party cookies are stored by us or our website itself in your browser in order to offer you the best possible user experience. These are in particular functional cookies, such as shopping basket cookies.

• Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are stored in your browser by a third party provider. Most of these are tracking or marketing tools that on the one hand evaluate your user behaviour and on the other hand offer the third party provider the possibility of recognizing you on other websites visited. In principle, retarget marketing, for example, is based on the function of such cookies.

• Third Party Requests

Third Party Requests are all requests that you as a site user make to third parties via our site - for example, if you operate with plug-ins for social networks or use the services of a payment provider. In this case, no cookies are stored in your browser, but it cannot be ruled out that personal data may be sent to this third party provider as a result of the interaction. For this reason, we also inform you in detail in our data protection declaration about the tools and applications we use.

c. Our website(s) use the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

• Transient cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include in particular session cookies, which store a so-called session ID with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete the cookies in your browser settings at any time.

d. You may change your browser settings to refuse the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies, for example. In this case, however, we must point out that you may no longer be able to use all the functions of our website.

e. We also use cookies to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us - otherwise you will need to log in each time you visit.

3. Use of Google - Tools

On our website we use various web analysis and marketing tools from Google, in the course of which cookies are stored.

You can prevent the installation of Google cookies in various ways, in particular by rejecting the service when you visit our website or by adjusting your browser software accordingly. Details on individual rejection can be found in the description of the respective tool. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Based on the web analysis and marketing tools described below and used by us, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the extent of the information transmitted in this context and the further use of the data by Google. The scope and purposes of processing known to us are described below under the respective tools. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may associate your visit with your account - but even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, and to learn more about your rights and preferences, please contact Google: Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA, whereby Google has submitted to the application of the Privacy Shield. For more details, see:

http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

http://www.networkadvertising.org

https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

a. On our website we use the web analysis and marketing tool Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The cookies used in this process generate information about your use of this website and are usually transferred to a Google server and stored there.

On our behalf, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. Should you wish to provide further information on the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by Google, we recommend that you read its data protection regulations.

b. For this we also use the tool Google Adsense, an online advertising service through which you can be presented with advertising tailored to your interests. With this tool, we are interested in showing you advertisements that might be of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, statistical information about you is collected, which is processed by our advertising partners and which can be identified by the reference "Google ads".

By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed our website and subsequently sets a web beacon to place a cookie on your computer. The data mentioned under point 4. of this declaration are transmitted, whereby we have no influence on the extent and storage duration in the context of the processing of your data by Google. Your data will also be transferred to the USA and evaluated there. If you are logged in with your Google account, your data can be directly assigned to your Google account. If you do not wish to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out.

You can prevent the installation of Google AdSense cookies in various ways, in particular by rejecting the service when you visit our website or by adjusting your browser software accordingly.

c. We also use Google Adwords to advertise our attractive offers and products on external websites. This tool also enables us to determine exactly how the individual advertising measures relate to specific campaigns. We are interested in showing you tailor-made advertising according to your interests and in this context to achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs.

The advertisements displayed to you are placed by Google via so-called "Ad Servers". To this end, we use ad server cookies to measure certain parameters, such as the insertion of ads or clicks by users, in order to determine the success of advertising campaigns. This works in such a way that in cases where you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a cookie in your browser, which usually loses its validity after 30 days. This cookie is not used to personally identify you, but to store the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement, the last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information for analysis purposes.

We do not collect and process any personal data within the framework of the use of Google Adwords, but only receive statistical evaluations from Google, on the basis of which we can determine which of the advertising campaigns we use are particularly effective.

In addition to the measures described above, you can prevent participation in this tracking procedure by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" or by permanently deactivating them in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

d. In addition, we use the Google Remarketing application, which is a process with which we would also like to approach you about when you leave our website. In this context, we can show you our advertisements when you continue to use the Internet after visiting our website. This is done using cookies stored in your browser,

about which your usage behaviour is recorded and evaluated by Google when you visit various websites.

For example, Google may determine your previous visit to our website, but according to Google, the processed personal data is pseudonymised during remarketing.

e. This website continues to use online marketing Tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to track which ads are displayed in which browser and to prevent them from being displayed more than once. In addition, DoubleClick may use cookie IDs to collect conversions related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later visits the advertiser's website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.

In addition to the measures described above, you can prevent participation in this tracking procedure by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" or by permanently deactivating them in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

f. On our website we also use the offers of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on our website and allows you to conveniently use the map function to find our location and make your journey easier.

By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subsite of our website and the personal data listed under 2. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in via a Google account or not. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to do so, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for purposes of advertising, market research and website design according to your needs. You have the right to object to the use of your data in this regard, which you must address directly to Google.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection can be found in Google's data protection declaration, which can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

4. Use of Facebook tools

We use the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc. This allows users of the website to see interest-based advertisements ("Facebook ads") when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the process. We are interested in showing you advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

With this marketing tool, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server. We have no influence on the extent of the information transmitted in this context and the further use of the data by Facebook. If you are registered with Facebook, Facebook can associate your visit with your profile - but even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, there is the possibility that the provider may obtain and store your IP address. For more information about Facebook's data processing, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Rejection of the "Facebook Custom Audiences" function is possible when visiting our website and for logged in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads# .

5. Use of e-tracker

This website uses technology from etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com) to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. This data can be used to create pseudonymised user profiles. Cookies are used for this purpose.

The data collected using etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately given consent of the person concerned. The collection and storage of data can be objected to at any time with future effect.

6. Use of SalesViewer

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH to collect and store data for marketing, market research and optimization purposes.

This data can be used to create pseudonymised user profiles. For this purpose, so-called tracking scripts are used to collect company-related data. The data collected with this technology will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately given consent of the person concerned.

The collection and storage of data can be revoked at any time with future effect by clicking this link https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out to prevent future collection by SalesViewer® within this website. An opt-out cookie for this website is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again

7. Social - Media Plugins

On our website there is also the possibility to interact with different social networks via plugins. These are:

  • Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
  • Google+, operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Youtube, operated by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA
  • Instragram, operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park CA 94025 USA

If you click on a plugin of one of these social networks, it is activated and a connection to the respective server of this network is established as described above. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data transmitted to the respective operator of this social network by clicking on the plugin.

If you wish to know the nature, scope and purpose of the data collected from the operators of these social networks, we recommend that you read the data protection regulations of the respective social network.

8. Links to other websites

We also provide links to other websites on our website for information purposes only. These websites are not under our control and are therefore not subject to the provisions of this data protection declaration. However, if you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website will collect data about you and process it in accordance with his privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please always check our linked websites for current data protection regulations.

9. Collection and processing of personal data

We will only process personal data that goes beyond the information stored by cookies if you voluntarily provide it to us, for example if you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us or otherwise contact us. These are exclusively contact data as well as information about the concerns with which you approach us.

We use the personal data provided by you only to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfilment of the respective purpose of processing (e.g. registration, sending of newsletters, processing of an order, sending of information and advertising material, handling of a competition, answering a question, enabling access to certain information) and this is legally (particularly according to Art. 6 EU- GDPR) permissible (e.g. sending advertising and information material to existing customers).

The purpose of processing your data is the operation of our website and the targeted provision of company-specific information including the presentation of our goods and services (marketing). Any further use of your data will only take place if you have given your express prior consent. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future - as explained in detail below.

10. Storage time

Data that you have made available to us exclusively for customer care or for marketing and information purposes will generally be stored until three years after our last contact. However, if you wish, we will also delete your data before the end of this period, provided there is no legal obstacle to this.

In the event of a contract initiation or conclusion, we process your personal data after complete contract processing until the expiry of the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and statutory retention periods applicable to us, and beyond that until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as proof.

11. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our free newsletter. With this newsletter you will receive all the latest news and information about our company as well as tailor-made advertising at regular intervals. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid e-mail address.

We check the e-mail address you entered in our registration form to see if you actually want to receive newsletters. This is done by sending you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, the receipt of which you can confirm by clicking on a link provided. After confirming the e-mail you are registered for our newsletter. (Double opt-in)

We save your IP address, the date and the time of your registration as soon as you register for the newsletter. This happens for security reasons in the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. Further data are not collected and processed by us for the newsletter subscription, the data are used exclusively for the subscription of the newsletter.

If you do not object to this, we transmit your data within our group for the purpose of analysis and for the transmission of information for advertising purposes. Within the group of companies, your data that you have made available to us to receive the newsletter will be compared with data that we may otherwise collect (e.g. when purchasing a product or booking a service).

Your data for newsletter registration will not be passed on to third parties who do not belong to the group of companies. You can cancel your subscription to our newsletters at any time. You will find the details on cancellation in the confirmation e-mail and in each individual newsletter.

B. Processing of data of our customers, suppliers and interested parties for marketing purposes

We use personal data of our customers and suppliers, e.g. contact persons, their contact data and marketing-relevant information, not only for the purpose of contract execution and within the scope of legal storage obligations (e.g..: accounting), but also for marketing and customer care purposes.

In addition, we collect personal data from interested parties (e.g. contact persons, their contact data and marketing-relevant information) in the course of our acquisition and sales activities. We are always on the Internet, at trade fairs and other events in search of potential contractual partners and to this end we maintain a marketing database to enable targeted advertising for our products and services. All of the measures listed here are carried out in the justified interest for marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR iVm. Recital 47 for a period of three years from the end of a contractual relationship (customers & suppliers) or our first (unsuccessful) contact (interested parties), unless the person concerned has given express consent to this.

If we do not collect personal data from the person concerned for marketing purposes, we will inform the person concerned where we have collected his data the first time he contacts us. Due to tax and administrative considerations, we have founded various companies in Germany and abroad with which we process personal data, partly jointly and partly within the framework of contract processing relationships, within the framework of customer service and marketing (as well as for other purposes). Together with these companies, each of which is also responsible for its own iSd. EU GDPR, we maintain a joint marketing database.

A complete list of our affiliated companies can be found at https://www.agru.at/de/ on the footer of the homepage under "AGRU Locations". If, in the context of an ongoing business relationship or as a result of an explicit inquiry from an interested party, we are to provide products and services offered by other companies affiliated with us, we pass on the interested party's personal data for marketing purposes to the companies affiliated with us, which offer the products and services of interest to the specific person concerned.

We and each of our affiliated companies store data for marketing purposes and for customer service purposes analogous to the duration described in A.4.

C. General Information on Data Protection

1. Data transfer

A transfer of your data to third parties does not take place, unless we are legally obliged to do so, the transfer of data is necessary for the execution of a contractual relationship concluded between us or you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data. External contractors or other cooperation partners will only receive your data if this is necessary to process the contract or if we have a justified interest in it, which we always disclose separately in the event. If one of our contractors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that it complies with the provisions of the data protection laws in the same way as we do.

We will not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties outside the Group. If our contractual partners or contractors are based in a third country, i.e. a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

2. Security

We use numerous technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments on the Internet. Should you have further information on the type and scope of the technical and organisational measures we have taken, we will be happy to answer any written enquiries you may have.

3. Your rights

In accordance with the Basic Data Protection Ordinance and the Data Protection Act, you as the person affected by our data processing have the following rights and legal remedies:

• Right to information (Art. 15 EU-GDPR)

As a data subject of the above described and other data processing, you have the right to request information as to whether and if so, which personal data about you are processed. For your own protection - so that no unauthorized person receives information about your data - we will verify your identity in an appropriate form before providing such information.

• Right to correction (Art. 16) and deletion (Art. 17 EU GDPR)

You have the right to demand without delay the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you or - taking into account the purposes of data processing - the completion of incomplete personal data and the deletion of your data, provided that the criteria of Art. 17 EU GDPR are fulfilled.

• Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR)

Under the legal requirements, you have the right to restrict the processing of all personal data collected. This data will only be processed with your individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims after the application for limitation.

• Right to data transferability (Art. 20 EU GDPR)

You may request the unimpeded and unrestricted transfer of personal data that you have provided to us to you or to a third party.

• Right of objection (Art. 21 EU-GDPR)

For reasons arising from your particular situation, you may at any time object to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is necessary to protect our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Your data will no longer be processed after objection, unless there are compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You can object to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising at any time with effect for the future.

• Withdrawal of consent

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data separately, you can revoke this at any time. Such a revocation influences the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have given it to us.

If you take any action to enforce your rights under the GDPR listed above, AGRU must comment on the requested action or comply with the request without delay, but no later than one month after receipt of your request.

We will respond to all reasonable requests within the legal framework free of charge and as soon as possible.

The data protection authority is responsible for applications concerning violation of the right to information, violation of the rights of confidentiality, correction or deletion. Their contact details are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority Wickenburggasse 8 1080 Vienna dsb@remove-this.dsb.gv.at

4. Contact information / Contact person

a. Contact information of the responsible person

agru Kunststofftechnik Gesellschaft m.b.H.

Ing.-Pesendorfer-Str. 31
A-4540 Bad Hall
Österreich/Austria

Phone: +43 / 7258 / 790-0
Fax: +43 / 7258 / 790-2850
Email: office@remove-this.agru.at
Website: www.agru.at

Commercial register number: FN 171838d
Commercial register court: Steyr Regional Court
UID number: ATU 44917408

b. Contact information of the contact person for data protection matters

Questions about data protection or timeliness, correction and deletion of personal data as well as requests for information can be sent to the following e-mail address: dsgvo@remove-this.agru.at.

Updated: May 2018

Like us
 

Agru on Facebook

Agru on YouTube

Follow us
 

Agru on linkedIN

Agru on Instagram

Register for our Newsletter